QUESTION

i had a baby a little over 2 months ago and the father convinced me to sign over my parental rights. i didnt know he was married. he is very wealthy and said for legal and trust reasons i would sign over them so i did a little over a month ago. i found out he was married and had me sign the papers so he could give the baby to his wife. he told me i was doing it to prove i wasnt here for his money and if i didnt he would make my life horrible and even have my other child taken from me. if i did we would get married and have more children happily ever after. i found out on the 37th day after i signed the papers all this horrible truth. i then went to courthouse and filed an objection. he promised i would see her whenever i wanted and weekends i would have her.(we live 2 hours apart and both have jobs we were gooing to keep) he used my love for him to manipulate me. i also was very upset after i had the baby i believe i may have had post part-deppression. i am now beside myself and he hasnt let me see her for over a week and told my mom i will never again. he has ruined my life and hurt my son who saw him as a father figure. there is even more craziness to this story but thats the general gist. what can i do?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i had a baby a little over 2 months ago and the father convinced me to sign over my parental rights. i didnt know he was married. he is very wealthy and said for legal and trust reasons i would sign over them so i did a little over a month ago. i found out he was married and had me sign the papers so he could give the baby to his wife. he told me i was doing it to prove i wasnt here for his money and if i didnt he would make my life horrible and even have my other child taken from me. if i did we would get married and have more children happily ever after. i found out on the 37th day after i signed the papers all this horrible truth. i then went to courthouse and filed an objection. he promised i would see her whenever i wanted and weekends i would have her.(we live 2 hours apart and both have jobs we were gooing to keep) he used my love for him to manipulate me. i also was very upset after i had the baby i believe i may have had post part-deppression. i am now beside myself and he hasnt let me see her for over a week and told my mom i will never again. he has ruined my life and hurt my son who saw him as a father figure. there is even more craziness to this story but thats the general gist. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney who practices adoption law.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters