QUESTION

I had a certain amount of money to pay for child support but didn’t pay it all by the date given will I have a warrant out for my arrest

Asked on Dec 11th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if I would have a warrant for not being able to pay all of the money for child support that was asked to be paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous: That depends on what the original order compelling you to make the payment says. Usually, unless there was a determination that you had the present ability to pay whatever the sum the ourt ordered, there is another hearing to make that determination.  Then if the court finds you have the present ability to pay what is referred to as a "purge" (which might not be all the money you owe) an order may issue to have you picked up and incarcerated until you pay that purge. I hope this helps- but I suggest that you pay all that you can towards this sum to avoid any problems.   Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2019 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters