QUESTION

I had a certificate for my daughter but broken to pay lawyer fee is this now part of the settlement or can I say like I am going to do pay ,my daught

Asked on Jan 25th, 2023 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am using some money-had had set aside for my daughter, in a certificate but had to use it for lawyer fee, I will pay my daughter back. Is this now part of the divorce settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I regret that the question is confusing so I would ask some questions to better advise you. Having said that, marital property is defined as property acquired after the date of marriage until the date of separation.  A key element of that definition is that the property in question actually be owned by husband or wife.  If I understand your facts correctly, the certificate was held for your daughter.  If your daughter is a minor, the certificate could be her property held in trust by you under the Uniform Gift to Minors Act.  In that event, you have a fiduciary obligation to your daughter to only use those funds for her benefit.  It depends what the lawyer fees were used for.  If the certificate was actually your money that you merely intended to gift her at some point, it is actually yours subject to the definition of marital property above. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email with any questions on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2023 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters