QUESTION

I had a child at 16 and my mother has taken on the raising of him whether I wanted this or not, can she sue for child support

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been trying to get myself together but something always comes up. I am starting school for my GED and now my mother serves me with papers for child support. $400.00 per month! I have been working as a waitress. I live in Michigan. It has always been my intention to bring my son home when I was able to give him a good life but my mother has different ideas. Now this. She has 4 children and one on the way and she is has my son, out of the 4 children there are 3 fathers and I believe 2 child support orders. She has been using my food stamps (which I am ok with since she feeds my son) but now she has moved to another state and wants 400.00 a month from me. She does not have custody of my son, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
Your mother would need to have legal standing in order to pursue support.  This means if she does not have any custodial rights to the child and has not been deemed to be the child's guardian in some capacity, then she probably does not have the legal authority to file a motion seeking support.  I urge you to consult with an attorney and provide the attorney with whatever you were served as every situation is different.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Good luck to you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters