QUESTION

i had a childsupport case where i had arrears in a county that i was paying on. then i recieved custody of my son and had custody

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
of my son for 4 and half moths during that time she never called the courts to cancel the child support and i had to go to court to get it terminated. after it was terminated i went to a different county where i lived and filed fo childsupport, they gave me childsupport and i asked to have it applied to my arrears, in the mean time i went to court and a judge vacated the 4 months of child support in arrears that i owed. but recently i started a new job and my paycheck was attached and i noticed that they had me set up for arrears the child support i owed was vacated in in feb, 2012 i started paying childsupport in march now they just told me i was 1906 in arrears when all that was vacated is that legal. the county is lehigh county pensylvania. if you have a free consultation to discuss this i would like to hear your views and also if possible file a civil lawsuite if i have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact Domestic Relations in Lehigh County and ask them for an accounting and for a hearing to ask for it to be vacated.  I doubt you have a case for a lawsuit against them and the amount of your arrears is less than it would cost you to get an attorney to take it on.  Good luck.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters