QUESTION

I had a daughter and from the hospital she taking out of my custody because we was financially stable but she’s not adopted can I get her back now?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
At the age of 15 I gave birth to a baby and when I took her home a friend of the family took on the role of being her guardian because me and my parents weren’t financially able to do it at the time. Since the I’ve graduated high school and got myself on track and also have other kids and have full custody of all of them and have been trying to get in contact with her to get custody of my daughter but I’ve had no luck. Now my day is 10 years old and having behavioral problems and she reached out to my mother about me getting my daughter back for good. So we agreed on it then she backed out. I want to know can she keep me from my daughter and can I get custody of my daughter because we have never been to court and I have never given her up for adoption
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
During the time the child was away from you, did you contribute time and effort in taking care of the child, even if it was once a month or once a year? Does the child recognizes and acknowledge you as a mother? Can you demonstrate to the court that you have a parent-child relationship, through pictures, or any kind of records like you took her to the doctor, sent gifts, or etc? Even if you don't we can still reunite you with your daughter. It might get a little expensive but hey, it's your child. I will need more details about the case to better assess possible options. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Florida. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters