QUESTION

I had a dyfs case in 2008 that closed in 2009, I was recently offered a position working with children and it requires a background check. Will I pass

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is difficult to say because I don't know the criteria the place will be using to determine whether or not you "pass".  You should explain the situation to the employer.  If the DYFS case was opened, and then closed becuase nothing was found to be wrong, then that's not a problem.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters