QUESTION

I had a tpo in Nevada in 2015 it is now 2021 was never convicted in court can I buy a firearm

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Just don’t want to waste time and money if I will get denied
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit vague -- you should call any competent criminal defense counsel, who should know the relevant rules off the top of their head, will advise if there is any problem and, if so, can give basic guidance for how to seal records if required.  Also consider looking at the forms at the Civil Self-Help Center run by the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters