QUESTION

I had an attorney who suggested the patch drug test program for 12 weeks and my recent divorce case needless to say this lawyer did nothing he said he

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had an attorney who suggested the patch drug test program for 12 weeks and my recent divorce case needless to say this lawyer did nothing he said he was going to in the end I did fail two drug test during the divorce process one due to circumstance of not paying for the first one due to the lawyer not properly explaining the process as he did constantly over talk and never fully explained a lot of things which I felt was very wrong since I do not understand a lot of legal terminology you never took the time to explain things to me they ultimately look at me as a liar and that was all that they considered the second test I took was at the same place where they dig urine and hair the attendant who was given the urine sample spilled some of the sample and said there was not enough to submit so I sat around for four hours trying to p again but I could not and the hair was not taken from the root as it is supposed to if it was it would have shown the length of time that I was cleaning not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to follow the question from the lack of punctuation.  It appears you got an adverse result in court due to failed drug tests (either alleged or actual).  But there is no actual question asked.  If the question is whether allegations of drug use on mixed evidence can be used by a court, the answer is "probably yes."  if you think the tests were inaccurate, and wish to show yourself as clean and sober to revisit custody, go in for re-testing; that too would be a "changed circumstance" warranting a motion to alter the custodial order -- probably.  Lots of facts are unknown, so before you go to court you should look over the standards for child custody modifications here, and probably consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters