QUESTION

I had child support deducted from my pay by my employer. It was not sent to Florida Disbursement unit.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I had five garnishments sent Thanksgiving. Only two went through, not in order. When I pursued the matter with the boss I was fired. Also, told he don't want anyone working for him that has child support Garnishment ordered by the state. In that same time frame I have had two payroll checks from him bounce. It is obvious he has been holding the checks and not sending them in. How should I pursue this matter. I am not the only employee this is happening to. I just spoke up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  What your boss did is illegal!  It is unlawful to fire an individual because the person is subject to an income withholding order.  You should seek assistance from an employment attorney regarding this.  However, Florida is an "employment at will" state, and it is likely your employer will say he fired you for another reason..  Nonetheless, you should follow up on this. That two payroll checks bounced is illegal under any circumstances.   Now, as to your "missing" support payments, you need to show proof that the employer withheld the funds from your pay.  It is often difficult to actually speak with someone from the Florida Department of Revenue.  You should write detailed corresponce, including the proof that the funds were withheld, and send the correspondence and proof by certified mail to the Department of Revenue.  Calling every day may help too.  Still, the bottom line is you will owe the support.   I suggest you start paying now directly through support enforcement (until you get a new job) and keep proof of the monies you did not receive from your employer. Good luck.  Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy  S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd.,  Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters