QUESTION

I had custody of my granddaughter since she was 3 weeks old. Her mother abandoned her with me after testing dirty for meth

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Child protective services placed my granddaughter back with her parents after they have supposedly completed all their assignments. But i have since found out and was told that they continue to do illegal drugs and when i bring to my attention the worker calls me a liar and takes all visitation away for me until the case is closed. My granddaughter is already having issues from them just up and taking her from me. I have had her for a month shy of two years. This child is starting to pull her hair out and bite herself.. biting on door frames cause she is confused and the caseworker refuses to listen to anything i have to say even though i have proof that they are buying and doing the drug and they continue to leave my granddaughter in that safe environment. I need to see who i need to speak to or what i need to do to get her removed from this place asap...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
When you had your granddaughter, you should have intervened in the CPS case or filed your own case to get yourself appointed managing conservator. Depending on the timeline, you may still be able to do so. You can't depend on CPS. You have to go through the Courts.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 5:11 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters