QUESTION

i had my qdro finished a week ago . the person that did the qdro used my divorce filing date for pension and my actual divorce date for my annuity .wh

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Review the terms of your Judgment of Divorce and/or Settlement Agreement.  If the QDROs are not in accordance with the terms of your Judgment of Divorce and/or Settlement Agreement, you may ask that the QDRO preparer edit the QDROs.  There are several stages to the process of preparing a QDRO, if the QDRO has not been signed by a Judge yet, you may be able to edit it prior to the Judge signing it and it being sent to the Plans for execution.  If necessary, you may need to file a Motion to ask the Court to enter an Order permitting the QDRO be amended to conform with the terms of your Judgment of Divorce and/or Settlement Agreement.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free one-hour initial consultation.  During the consultation, we will be able to gather pertinent information from you and address your concerns more specifically. Call today to schedule your free initial consultatoin - (855) 548-1544.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters