QUESTION

I had received a response to a question I asked about ex filing a objectiong With in 30 days to judges ruling on what I have to pay in child support.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
we were in family court.The reply I received back was that it would probably go a hiher court ?? So it doesnt go to the judge we had trial wth ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your case in Family Court was likely heard by a referee, not a judge. Referees are experienced Family lawyers that are easing the burden of the Family courts. If there is a dispute over a decision, a Family Court judge may need to get involved. If that outcome is not satisfactory, parties may decide to file an appeal to the Appellate Department that their court is in.   Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters