QUESTION

i had to move and i had a tanning bed at my friends house and i have been trying to get it now since i moved

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
and every time i contact her i get an excuse and its been over 90 days of trying how and what do i do to get it back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because she came into possession of the tanning bed legally, this is a civil rather than a criminal matter.  Your remedy is to sue her for conversation of your property.  This person can either return the bed or pay you for it's value.  You should discuss this matter with a local attorney. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters