QUESTION

i have 1 child support order, about to get a second one against me, can i get the first one lowered once second one filled

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex wife recieves child support, my 2nd childs mother filed for child support and custody. I cant survive on my own now with my checks split up so bad. Can i get my ex wife's child support lowered once the second order is passed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I would strongly recommend that you do the opposite. The amount of the child support for your second child's mother should be adjusted downward, when the Order is entered, based on your child support which you pay to your ex-wife.   Ideally, you should have a very experienced New Jersey child support law firm representing you.  It would be well worth the investment. However, if you choose not to do that, please make sure that you advise the Court about the first child support Order and provide the Court with evidence of that Order.  I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net).  I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)  
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters