QUESTION

I have 2 children and their father hasn’t been in their life for them since day one. They live with me and I support them.. how do I obtain sole custo

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I have supported them since birth. By myself and alone. How do I obtain sole custody of my babies. He is a druggy and I don’t want him to decide one day to take them from me. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have quite a few options at your disposal. To obtain sole custody you will need to petition the court for full custody in the county you have been residing in and the court has jurisdiction. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters