QUESTION

I have 2 children with my last name. My ex wants to have the kids names changed to mine and hers hyphenated. Is there any way she can do that?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex domestic partner and myself separated about a year ago. We each had a biological child and both of our names are listed as mother 1 and mother 2 on the birth certifcates for our now 4 and 6 year olds. We decided at the time of the births that we wanted my last name as the childrens. My ex had a hyphenated last name. With our divorce, she change her name back to her maiden name. She now wants to go to court to have the kids names change to mine and hers hyphenated. I believe it is selfish and outragious for her to even think of this. I believe they''ve gone through enough change and pain with the divorce. Can you tell me if she has any chance in court to get this changed? Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Many states, if not all provide a process by which a parent can petition a court for a change of their child's name. These proceedings also give the other parent an opportunity to respond and challenge the requested change. It is important that you respond if you do not agree.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters