QUESTION

I have 2 kids with my long time boyfriend I never wanted him on cs but he was placed on Cs for 1 we never paid it and are now oweing 7,000?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been together for 13 yrs and he was placed on CS for our oldest. We maade a few payments and stopped after a few because the money came right back to me figuring what's the point of paying if it comes right back to us? So now we received 2 packets in the mail stating we are being sued by the attorney general? I mean.. I don't want him to get into trouble. He has jobs here and there and I've been an Medical asst for the past 6 going on 7 years and without him Idk how we would be able to have someone pick our kids up from school or help watch our kids while I work long hours at work. I mean I honestly don't have alot of money and live paycheck to paycheck trying to provide for the family. Any suggestions on what we should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Contact the attorney general and let them know you live together and you want them to close the case.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters