QUESTION

I have 3 children 1lives with me 2 don't but I pay for all 3 I need this reduced and my oldest is 17 and dropped out of school I should not be paying

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You need to file a supplemental petition for modification of child support (see link below). Even if the child dropped out of school, you are still obligated to pay child support until the child turns 18. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/905b.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters