QUESTION

i have 50/50 legal custody.i am wondering if i have legal rights to have her stop seeing her current therapist and transfer to another one

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You do not have any greater right than the other parent, so the change is not yours to unilaterally make.  Do you also have 50/50 physical?  going to a doctor is a physical custody issue.  A course of treatment would seem to be a legal custody issue.  You need to work this out with the other parent.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters