QUESTION

I have a 16 year old daughter who I pay child support to. She is now 3 months pregnant and has dropped out of school.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to continue paying the child support or can I terminate the order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support is to be paid until she turns 18 years if she has dropped out of school permanently.  If she goes back to school, you would pay until she 19 years or until she graduates--whichever comes first.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters