QUESTION

I have a 16 yr old daughter and I am the primary custodial parent . How do I sign her over to her dad if she wants to live with him

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You file a Motion to Modify in the court that issued the original custody order. Since she is 16 she can make the determination and the court will follow her wishes unless there is a major reason not to.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters