QUESTION

I have a 17 yr old daughter and she lives with her dad but want to live with me what should I do.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If she's graduating from high school in the spring of 2016, and if there is no emergency, such as child neglect or abuse, you may not have time enough to file a motion and litigate it to conclusion, given the caseload and scheduling of your particular court. If she's currently has another year or so before she graduates, and, again, if there is no emergency, you will need to file a petition with the court to modify the custody orders in your divorce decree or current custody orders.  You may want to check the Utah court self-help forms to get a feel for what would be required:  https://www.utcourts.gov/selfhelp/ Cathy Naugle, MERRIS & NAUGLE, PLLC, Boise ID.    
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
At the age of 17, the question really comes down to how much of a battle to you want to undertake. In a few months, she'll be 18 and then able to choose where she wants to live. However, if you want to move forward with the issue, you will need to file a petition to modify the prior orders. I can assist you, should you desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters