QUESTION

I have a 2 year old baby girl her father is staring to be physical and verbal abuse it with me. I am afraid to leave him because he will take her away

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have a 2 year old baby girl her father is staring to be physical and verbal abuse it with me. I am afraid to leave him because he will take her away from me becase I am not legally in the USA . what can I do ?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I strongly suggest you speak immediately to the police.  Domestic Violence is very serious and places you and your baby in danger.  There are numerous groups who assist victims of domestic violence in how to protect you and your baby.  You should consult with one in area today.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters