QUESTION

I have a 2yr old son born out of wedlock. Our original plan was to give him up for adoption but we changed our minds last minute.

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don''t have court order for child support or anything. The mother is asking me to go to the court to legitimize him so I have legal parental rights to him if anything happens to the mother. I have signed his birth certificate when he was born at the hospital and his birth certificate does list me as the father. Do I still need to make a court petition to legitimize him even though my name is already on his birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have to legitimate the child through the court system.  I would recommend contacting an attorney in your area who can assist you with the process. Diona M. Potter Potter Sieg, LLC     DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice.  It is provided solely for informational purposes.  Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.  
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters