QUESTION

i have a 3 month old son. me and the babys father are separated. do i have full custody of my son?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
He wants to be telling me what ti do with my son. He left us for a month and a half while he went for vacation. I would like ti know if i have full custody of my son nd if i decide where my son goes and stay..?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is no custody order, you have custody de facto, but it would put you in a difficult situation if the father took the child and refused to return him. Go to the family court near you and file a petition for custody - it is free at the family court and the clerks can help you. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters