QUESTION

I have a 4 month old, father wants overnight visitation?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a 4 month old,the alleged father wants him for weekend visitation. We were never married when I got pregnant, he was not there for my pregnancy or birth,his name is not on birth certificate, I have a paternity testing schedule through child. He only seen the child three times since he been born. What rights does he have?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Until and unless paternity is established, he has no custodial rights to your child.  Paternity can be establisehd thorugh the court, or both parents can sign an acknowledgement of paternity stating that the maile is the biological father of the child. If you are asking if the alleged father can bring a paternity action in court for a determination that he is the legal father of hte child, the answer is yes.  However, there would still need to be a peternity test done.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The potential father has absolutely no rights until he is proven to be the Father. Even then, until he files for a court order, regarding his rights, he has no "enforceable" rights.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters