QUESTION

I have a 4 yr old who's dad left back to Mexico when she was 4 months I want to wt domicary custody how do I do that when I have no idea where he's at

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file the Petition for Custody and Child Support and attempt to serve him.  Once you are unable to serve him, you can request a Curator from the Court who will accept service on his behalf.  You will need to pay for the curator directly since its not part of the court fee.  You should serve his "last known address" in Louisiana through the Sheriffs' Department FIRST and only after they fail to serve him, ask for a curator. If you're in the New Orleans area, dont hesitate to call us at The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters