QUESTION

i have a 50/50 custody with my narcissist ex , he always try to control me and want me to said everything i do with my son during the days that he is

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a horrible controlling and manipulating ex , i share my son custody with him 50/50. Do i have to tell him what i do with my son when he is with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Hernandez:      In a word, "no."    I am sure that is why, in part at least, you divorced him.  Both parents should keep the other updated on major matters that concern the child, like school work, extracurricular activites, doctors' appointments, etc.  But whether you are taking him to a movie or  roller skating- it is none of dad's business if it is on your time.  This would only be an issue if you were doing something that was detrimental to the child, and I am assuming that is not the case.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters