QUESTION

i have a 9 year old daughter with my ex but i have no proof i am the father my ex husbands name is on the birth certificate.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Under California law the opportunity to contest paternity, to determine whether someone is the biological parent, has lapsed.  It is way too late to claim otherwise.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters