QUESTION

I have a a domestic violence charge and I go to court later. I have no criminal history at all. What should I expect in court?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My cousin came to my property started hitting me then she called the cops and although I didn’t hit her I went to jail. I was let out the next day on an O.R. bond. What should I expect in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably probation with requirement to attend domestic violence classes.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2019 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters