QUESTION

I have a baby with a man who I never married. I want to leave the state with my baby but need to know the legalities of leaving if I was to suddenly m

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
Okay so the issue is I have a boyfriend who is the father to my child we were never married but we do live together I do want to separate from him and move back home 2 a different state but I'm afraid of what would happen if I did we do not have custody agreement on anything since he's been a part of her life since her birth but my family is located in different state where I would like my daughter to grow up. My boyfriend has anger issues and what I need to leave because I want to keep my daughter and I safe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Because you do not have any custody orders, you are free to leave whenever you want. You may want to consult with someone on how to do so safely. Try this site: https://www.thehotline.org/help/
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 11:43 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters