QUESTION

I have a bench warrant because of a missed court date what are the chances of me getting arrested?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
I have a hearing with the judge pretty soon. What are the chances of me getting arrested? If I do will I get a bond or most likely not? My charges are on a 2nd degree felony. The warrant is for a missed court date. I do have a personal attorney.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Have your lawyer surrender you on the warrant and buy a date book for important dates.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go with your attorney into court and deal with the warrant before they arrest you. You will fair better.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless the judge stayed the warrant until the next court date, it is likely you will go to jail and have to bond out again call your lawyer -s/he should be helping you with this.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
First, speak to your personal attorney. No attorney is supposed to answer questions of anyone who is already represented by another attorney. You may find that the Judge will be more willing to let you slide if you have a good reason for missing the court date, but with a serious felony like you have, you may experience some problems too. It will depend in large measure upon your attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to your attorney. He knows your judge and court.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
I would contact your attorney. Chances are if you are caught with the warrant outstanding on a felony you would be jailed and your bail set higher than it was.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters