QUESTION

I have a case on disorderly conduct with a no contact order. There is a car in both names. If I made the payments can I pick up the car?

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
There's a domestic disorderly conduct and a few other domestic charges against me. We have a no contact order and I wanted to know if I could get the car that is in both of our names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If the car is with the person who has the restraining order against you, the answer to your question is no. You would need to hire an attorney and your attorney can contact the victim for purposes of arranging to get your car, or if they are unlawfully holding the car from you, having nothiing to do with the current disorderly conduct or DV charge against you, you have the option if the car is valued under $10,000, of filing a small claims lawsuit for the return of the vehicle or a large claims lawsuit if over $10,000 for the return of the vehicle. To avoid the victim claiming you are contactinng them in any way, use a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 6:25 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters