QUESTION

i have a case with dyf from 18yrs ago I'm trying to get this off my record.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I found out back in January when they took my granddaughter from her mother and place her in fostercare
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not entirely sure that it is possible to have this kind of thing removed from the DYFS records.  You can get certain crimes expunged from your criminal record, however, any interaction with DYFS will probably remain in their records.  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters