QUESTION

I have a Child Custody agreement in place. The father is not following a stipulation. Can I file conptempt on him on my own?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
The stipulation is that no photos of our daughter are allowed on any social media site that is publicly viewed. I have printed copies of his Facebook page with pictures of our daughter on them that can be viewed by the public. I have addressed it many times with him and nothing is ever done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can always file contempt on your own, as you never are required to have an attorney, and you can represent yourself.  However, I would always recommend hiring an attorney to prosecute contempt.  Many of the contempt cases that I have observed that are self represented, have major legal errors that cause the case to be dismissed. An attorney could help avoid these legal errors.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters