QUESTION

i have a child where there has not been a court appointed dna test but her cousin/grandmother is trying to take her away

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
she also has lied on all of the petition
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You must assert your rights when it comes to children and most other legal issues. You need to respond to the petition and have a dna test of you and the child during the course of the proceeding. No action on your part may cause you to forfeit your parental rights.  You did not say whether there is a petition for guardianship or adoption. Either way, you msut respond. I suggest you seek the help of a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters