QUESTION

I have a child with my ex partner and we are both on the birth certificate.. Can I fight for custody?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Her living situation is horrible.. And I'm not comfortable with her in that house..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
The birth certificate does not really mean much when it comes to "custody" (what is now called timesharing). If the child was not born during an intact marriage, you need to file a Petition to Establish Paternity (see form below). http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/983a.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters