QUESTION

I have a court date and do not have a child support payment set up yet, can i be cahrged with abandonment?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother of the child has a lawyer, who is telling her that I can be held for abandonment among other things. I have looked around and can find no free legal assistance, so I don't know how best to defend myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I always inform prospective clients if they owe child support, cannot afford support, etc., it is best not to find a way to hire a lawyer for court because you are now paying a lawyer what you could be paying for your children.  You do not say how long you have gone without supporting the child, nor why you have not done so to-date. Those two questions may make all the difference in the answer you will receive.  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters