QUESTION

I have a court date this week with grandmother of my child. I want to hire a lawyer, but need a little more time. Can I request a continuance?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
VA Supreme Court Rule 8:14  provides that continuances are only given for good cause and are to be considered an exception not an ordinary occurrence. You can always call ahead and check with the court but unless you get a very straight forward answer you should attend the hearing. The rule I sited is on courts.state.va.us.    I hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters