QUESTION

I have a court in effect for visitation/parenting time. wife has violated it twice and now has issued a TRO for harassment. what could be he outcome?

Asked on May 04th, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to the school to pick up my children for parenting time with my court order in hand. Police officer shown and read to her the court order and advised her that violating it would be unwise. Wife violates order for the 2nd time and files harassment TRO. How would you handle this and what do you think should be the outcome?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. You are addressing two separate issues. For both, you should consult with an attorney. If she proceeds forward on a restraining order, there can be both civil and criminal consequences. On the other hand, you may have reason to file a motion for enforcement on parenting time issues. 
Answered on May 16th, 2019 at 5:21 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters