QUESTION

i have a court order for approximately 6,000 dollars for reimbursement of medical bills i paid put pf pocket for my sons birth however he wont pay it

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
After being in court for just shy of 2 years and many appeals later, about 90 days ago I received a court judgement for my sons father to reimburse me just under $6,000.00 for his percent of medical bills incurred when my son was born that the insurance didn't cover. I submitted all the bills to the court along with my payments to the bill collectors. Now my sons father refuses to pay the reimbursement. What legal action can I take and what kind of charges or actions could be brought against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Most likely, you are going to have to file a contempt action against the father.  Read the court order where he was ordered to pay the bills and make sure you know every part of it (including how much time he was given to pay, and whether there was anything you had to do).
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters