QUESTION

i have a court order in california with other parent we tried to work our relationship out but i want out and custody of the kids. dont know what i

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
can do or how i can go about it. Because he has custody of them in California but now that we are in nevada and been here for about 3 months going on 4 soon and dont know how the system works here. I dont know if i need to file out here and do it all over. i want the kids in my care, but he has them in his care. but at the moment we are living together and was trying to make our relationship work and im just not happy i dont want to be in the relationship but dont want to leave back to california without my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The overall situation is a bit unclear, but if the facts are: Everyone was living in California. While there, some court entered some kind of custodial order (temporary? permanent?  separation? divorce? subsequent reconciliation?) Somehow despite that order both parties and the children are living in Nevada.  Apparently, no one has registered the CA order in NV. Given the short time frame (less than 6 months), if you returned to CA, and moved to modify the custody order the court might consider those facts adequate to continue the prior litigation (the States are a bit divided on such back-and-forth moves and their impact).  Or Nevada might now be considered the most appropriate forum. To answer "how the system works here," see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. But you really should consult with a family law specialist, answering all the above questions and explaining exactly what happened when and where -- and should do so before 6 months have passed since leaving CA -- to get a more reasoned analysis.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters