QUESTION

I have a Court Order providing for 60 days for "Discovery" regarding financial issues from my divorce. How do I complete "discovery?"

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have numerous court orders pertaining to the financial issues but this has been going on for years. The Judge has dumped these issues into a ruling for "discovery." How do I go about doing this? I have represented myself in Court since 1/06 and have done well, but I have no idea how to go about doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to send a written list of questions (called interrogatories) and a written list of documents that you want (called a Notice to Produce).  These two sets of requests have to be served on the other party by either sending an acknowledgement that they sign and return or by sending them certified mail with return receipt requested. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters