QUESTION

I have a court order that gives my daughters dad visitation only under the fact he signs up for outpatient drug treatment, but he hasnt!

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We've been going to court for a year because he has failed multiple drug test for marijuana, he past 1 drug test and the judge offered overnight visitation only if he sign up and attented an outpatient substance abuse treatment. He hasnt and its been a whole month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Don't give up.  If her dad isn't complying with the conditions of visitation, then there isn't visitation.  She would not be going into a safe atmosphere.  The visitation is conditional and since he hasn't done the consitions, he's not entitled to visitation. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters