QUESTION

I have a court order that my daughter can not permanently be removed from new Jersey. Her mother has her on visiting time in PA and wont return her. H

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My childs mother wont bring me daughter back from PA but i have a court order stating shes not to be permanently removed from new Jersey. What must i do. The NJ courts wont enforce the paperwork because shes in PA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Custody battles can be very difficult especially when one parent is not following the court order. If you have an order that states that your child cannot be removed from New Jersey and her mother removed her, you need to file an emergent application with the Court. It is unclear from the information you presented why New Jersey courts would not enforce the court order so it is important that you consult with an experienced custody attorney as soon as possible so you do not delay in enforcing your rights and the Court Order. I hope this was helpful to you.  
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 6:46 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters