QUESTION

I have a court order to pay back child support, but the money was going to my children.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
The father never stopped the child support until now, and the judge is ordering me the custodial parent to pay back the money. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a court order, you have to comply with it. Consider filing objections or an appeal.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters