QUESTION

I have a court order to visit with my granddaughter who is in CPS

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My granddaughter was placed with the father. He has been refusing to allow me (maternal grandmother)to visit. I got a court order. He is still refusing to allow Me to see her. The county clerk tells me to go through the social worker. When I talk to her she tells Me to talk to the father. I am the run around and I have a court order. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without knowing why your granddaughter is in child protective services, it kind of hard to answer.  Did you get the court order before CPS or after CPS.     If you feel that you are entitled to the visitation, then you can call the sheriff to escort you to the visitation or to pick up the child for you.  Otherwise, you can file for a civil "contempt" -- form FL-410 and seek criminal charges against the father for not letting you see the grandchildren.  However, first of all, you should send him a copy of the order via certified mail, return receipt requested, or via sheriff's department and demand visitation as ordered in the court's ruling.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters