QUESTION

I have a court ordered child support that is in arrears. I would like to file a Motion to Enforce Litigants Rights. I have all the paperwork.

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a court ordered child support that is in arrears. I would like to file a Motion to Enforce Litigants Rights. I have all the paperwork. The Order has been archived and I now live in Florida. My ex husband hasnโ€™t paid for our 3 Sons since 1998.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I know how worried you must be about your child support arrears.  The short answer is that you should immediately contact an experienced family law lawyer to assist in filing an enforcement of litigant’s rights motion.   When child support is not paid, the court will entertain a motion, known as an enforcement of litigant’s rights motion,  and can order various forms of “enforcement” of the child support order including the payback of arrears, sanctions, and even incarceration and the payment of counsel fees.  You should therefore immediately contact an experienced family law attorney to protect your interests and ensure that your rights are preserved.   I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2018 at 12:21 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters