QUESTION

I have a cps case my kids were removed from my home and im drug free so I dont understand why

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Generally there needs to be a complaint of eminent danger to the children for CAPS to get involved. It is very unusual for removal unless either the police, a witness or medical personal made a complaint. You should have been given a court date so you can respond. Weather to comply with what CPS demands depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters